Tag Archives: CFO

ConocoPhillips CFO to retire after 39 years at the company

Don Wallette, the CFO of ConocoPhillips, is retiring effective August 31, 2020. He will be replaced by Bill Bullock, currently the President, Asia Pacific and Middle East.

Mr Wallette retires after 39 years with the company. He joined Phillips Petroleum in 1981 as a staff drilling engineer in Houston. He was appointed to the CFO position in February 2016 after stints in Russia and as President, Asia Pacific.

The company has the second-largest market capitalization of a Houston-area company ($46 billion), behind only Crown Castle. And Mr Wallette is the only the CFO of a Houston-area public company with a base salary of over $1 million.

Mr Wallette has a defined benefits retirement plan worth $2.6 million. He also has a Key Employee Supplemental Retirement Plan that was worth $23.6 million at December 31, 2019. The Supplemental Plan will be paid out as a lump sum cash payment six months after Mr Wallette retires.

In his current role Mr Bullock has a base salary of $717,000. He joined ConocoPhillips in 1986 and has had spells in many different parts of the company. Like Mr Wallette, he has a bachelor’s degree in Chemical Engineering (from Texas A&M). Mr Bullock also has a Master’s degree in business administration with an emphasis in finance from Oklahoma City University.

SEC filing – ConocoPhillips CFO

Dril-Quip promotes from within for CFO position

Dril-Quip has promoted Raj Kumar, currently VP Finance and Chief Accounting Officer, to be the Chief Financial Officer. Jeffrey Bird, who was Senior VP of Production Operations and CFO, has been promoted to Chief Operating Officer.



Dril-Quip is based in NW Houston and manufactures and services offshore drilling and production equipment. It currently has a market capitalization of $889 million. The company has always been conservatively run and has $344 million of cash on the balance sheet and no debt.

Mr Bird joined Dril-Quip as its CFO in March 2017. He joined from another oilfield services company, Frank’s International. Mr Kumar also worked with Mr Bird at Frank’s between March 2015 and May 2017.

Mr Kumar’s base salary increased from $300,000 to $350,000. There was no change to Mr Bird’s salary ($680,000). Both men were given new restricted stock awards that vest over three years (50% is performance-based).

The previous COO of Dril-Quip was James Gariepy who left with a $1.1 million cash severance in March 2019.

You can see the complete list of Houston-area public companies here.

 

Dril-Quip – Kumar promotion to CFO

 

 

Seismic company appoints new CFO

SAExploration Holdings has appointed John Simmons as its new CFO. He has joined the company immediately. However, he will only start serving as the CFO after the company files its Quarterly report for the first quarter.



;

SAE is a seismic services company that has its head office in west Houston.

Mr Simmons will replace interim CFO, Kevin Hubbard, a partner at Ham, Langston & Brezina. Mr Hubbard was appointed after the former CFO, Brent Whiteley, was fired in August 2019.

In its restated 2018 annual report filed in early February, the company alleged that the former CFO and former CEO misappropriated $16.6 million between 2012 and 2019.

Investigations by the Securities and Exchange Commission and the Department of Justice are still ongoing.

Mr Simmons was previously the CFO at Dauphine Energy, a private oil and gas company, from March 2019 to March 2020. Prior to that, he spent 17 years at BHP Petroleum. Mr Simmons will receive a base salary of $308,600.

The company has a market capitalization of $8 million and net debt of $121 million. It recently announced it had hired Imperial Capital to advise the company as it evaluates strategic alternatives to address its capital structure.

SEC filing – SAEX new CFO

 

CFO of Houston-based restaurant group departs

Scott Gray, the CFO of Luby’s, has left his role with immediate effect. No successor has yet been named.

Luby’s operates 119 restaurants in the US, including 41 Fuddruckers locations. They are also the franchisor for 97 Fuddruckers franchise locations. Not surprisingly, they have been hard hit by the coronavirus pandemic.



Mr Gray joined the company in 2001 and became the CFO in 2007. He had a base salary of $342,000 before it was reduced, temporarily, last month to $171,000. He will receive a severance of $105,231 to be paid over 6 months.

Mr Gray will also receive the immediate vesting of 31,028 restricted stock units and the vesting of 83,666 stock options at a strike price of $2.82 per share. Those options are out of the money as the current share price is $0.81.

In fact, last week, the company received a delisting notice from the NYSE as its share price had been below $1 for at least 30 consecutive trading days. To regain compliance, the company has to bring its average share price back above $1.00 within six months.

The company was also in the news last week as it was a recipient of a $10 million Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan under the CARES Act. Luby’s is one of seven Houston-area public companies that received a PPP loan. The others are Applied Optoelectronics, EnGlobal, Flotek, Gulf Island Fabrication, RiceBran and Sharps Compliance.

SEC filing – Lubys CFO departure

 

 

Occidental Petroleum appoints new CFO

Robert Peterson has been appointed the new CFO of Occidental Petroleum. He replaces Cedric Burgher, who will transition to another role in the company. Mr Burgher joined the company in May 2017.

Mr Peterson joined the company in August 2014 as President of OxyChem, the chemical subsidiary of the company. Most recently he was VP of Permian Strategy. Mr Peterson holds a Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering and an MBA in Corporate Finance from the University of Florida.



Changes coming thick and fast

The changes are coming thick and fast at Oxy. It’s been barely a week since the company reached a truce with activist investor, Carl Icahn by agreeing to add three new Icahn designated directors to the Board. The company also brought back former CEO Stephen Chazen as its new Chairman.

In its proxy statement filed on April 1, the company disclosed that Oscar Brown, Senior VP Strategy, Business Development and Supply Chain, was no longer with the company. He played a substantial role in the acquisition of Anadarko. For that, he received a $1.2 million cash bonus (which was more than Mr Burgher’s bonus). The company has not filed the required 8-K with the SEC, so the terms of his departure are not known.

No compensation details were given for Mr Peterson. Last week, the company reduced the salaries for all executive officers to $250,000. Mr Burgher was making $765,000.

New severance agreements

The company also filed new severance terms for executive officers yesterday. Prior to the amendment, the company did not have formal arrangements with them. If Mr Burgher were to be let go before December 2021, severance would be 1.5 times base salary in effect on March 1, 2020 plus 1.5 times actual annual bonus. A pro-rata bonus for the year would also be paid.

Were CEO Vicki Hollub to leave, it would be 2 times base salary as of March 1, 2020 (2x $1.33 million) plus 2 times bonus.

SEC filing – Occidental CFO

Utility CFO resigns after less than a year

Xia Liu, CFO of Centerpoint Energy, has resigned to become the CFO at WEC Energy, a publicly-traded utility company based in Milwaukee. Her resignation from Centerpoint is effective immediately, though she will assist in an advisory capacity until May 1, 2020. She starts her new role at WEC on June 1, 2020



Kristie Colvin, currently the Chief Accounting Officer, has been appointed interim CFO. She has been with Centerpoint and its predecessor companies over the last 30 years.

Ms Liu joined the company in April last year. She was previously the CFO of Georgia Power Company and had spent 20 years in various roles at its parent company, Southern Co. She had a base salary of $550,000. Her new role at WEC will pay her $710,000 in base salary. Ms Liu will also receive a one-time bonus of $100,000 and a one-time restricted stock award worth $400,000.

Centerpoint is currently going through a transitional period. In February, CEO Scott Prochazka left with a $7 million cash severance and $8 million in vested stock awards. John Somerhalder, a director since 2016, was appointed interim CFO. A permanent CFO will not be named until after the appointment of a permanent CEO to replace Mr Somerhalder.

SEC filing – Centerpoint CFO resigns

Oilfield Services company replaces CFO

Nine Energy Services has appointed Guy Sirkes as its CFO, replacing Clinton Roeder, with immediate effect. Mr Sirkes joined the company in March 2019 as the VP, Strategic Development. Prior to that he was with JP Morgan’s Oil & Gas Investment Banking Group.



Mr Sirkes will have a base salary of $380,000 and be eligible for a target bonus of 80% of base salary. These are the same terms that Mr Roeder had.

Mr Roeder was appointed as CFO in December 2017, a month before Nine went public at $23 per share. He replaced Doug Aron, who became the CFO at Nine in April 2017 but left after five months for the same role at Archrock, another Houston public company. Mr Aron is still employed there.

Mr Roeder will receive a severance of $684,000. This comprises one year’s salary plus one year’s target bonus. The severance will be paid over 12 months.

Nine, which provides onshore completion and production services, has its head office in the River Oaks area of Houston. The company currently has a share price of 81 cents and a market capitalization of $23 million.

SEC filing – Nine Energy CFO appointment

CFO postpones retirement at health services company

Back in January, Larry McAfee, CFO of US Physical Therapy, announced he would retire in October 2020. He turned 65 in January. Due to the current business environment, the company has now disclosed that Mr McAfee will postpone his retirement to a later date.



The company had begun a search for his successor, but that has now been put on hold.

The company operates 583 outpatient physical therapy clinics in 40 states. It also manages 26 physical therapy practices for unrelated physician groups and hospitals. The company (market cap $824 million) has its corporate office in west Houston.

The company has been adversely impacted by COVID-19. Many of its clinics have had to close due to ‘stay in place’ restrictions. Even those that remain open have seen a significant drop in patient volume. The company is taking steps to mitigate losses, including cutting salaries for senior executives.

SEC filing – US Physical Therapy – McAfee delayed retirement

 

Houston companies reduce salaries for senior executives

In recent days, a few public companies in the Houston have announced salary reductions for senior executives as they battle with the economic downturn. The changes are temporary though most haven’t set a timetable for when they will be restored. A summary of the changes announced for the CEO and CFO officers is set out in the table below.

A shout-out to Cactus, an oilfield services company, who were the first to announce changes.

[UPDATE 4/3/2020 – Since publishing this article, other companies have implemented reductions including Stage Stores (25%), NCS Multistage (20%), Target Hospitality (20%), Flotek (10%) and Team (10%)].

A couple of other comments

Occidental : All Executives had their salaries capped at $250,000. Furthermore, it appears that Oxy cut the salaries of all US employees making over $76,000 by 30%. It appears those making less got cut by 20%. Legacy Anadarko employees appear to have only got cut 4.9% to avoid breaching contracts in last year’s disastrous merger. That’s really going to help mesh the company cultures!

Group 1 Automotive : 3,000 US employees are furloughed for a 30-day period, with an option for a second 30-day period. 2,800 UK employees are furloughed for an initial period of 21 days. That’s about 40% of their workforce.

SEC filing – Group 1 Automotive

https://www.thelayoff.com/occidental-petroleum

 

CompanyPositionNameOld salary $000New salary $000% reduction
CactusCEOScott Bender30015050%
CactusCFOStephen Tadlock33526820%
Group 1 AutomotiveCEOEarl Hesterberg1,15057550%
Group 1 AutomotiveCFOJohn Rickel63050420%
Luby'sCFOScott Gray34217150%
Nabors IndustriesCEOTony Petrello1,7501,40020%
Nabors IndustriesCFOWilliam Restrepo65052020%
Occidental PetroleumCEOVicki Hollub1,25025080%
Occidental PetroleumCFOCedric Burgher72525066%
Superior Energy ServicesCEODavid Dunlap85068020%
Superior Energy ServicesCFOWesty Ballard44037415%
US Physical TherapyCEOChris Reading80048040%
US Physical TherapyCFOLarry McAfee51033235%

Drilling Contractor CFO leaves after 3 months

Stephen Butz has resigned as CFO of Noble Corp, a drilling contractor, 3 months after joining the company. He is replaced by Richard Barker.

The company is an offshore drilling contractor. It has its registered head office in London but its operational head office is in Sugar Land.

According to the press release, Mr Butz resigned following the ‘recently announced Chief Executive Officer transition plan’.



In that plan, announced last month,  current CEO and Chairman, Julie Robertson became Executive Chairman (salary $500,000). Robert Eifler was promoted from Senior VP, Commercial to CEO (new salary $675,000). Ms Robertson also received a lump sum payment of $3.75 million, which will be clawed back if she resigns prior to October 31, 2021.

When Mr Butz joined the company in December 2019, he received a sign-on bonus of $1.1 million. If Mr Butz resigns without ‘Good Reason’ prior to December 2020, he is to repay the bonus in full. I presume that is the case here, but I can’t definitely state that as his signed employment contract has not been filed by the company. [UPDATE : The company has now the 8-K. Mr Butz gets to keep $450,000 of the $1.1 million].

In December, the company had a share price of around $1, giving it a market capitalization of $233 million and debt of $4 billion. Current share price is 29 cents (market cap $71 million).

Mr Barker joins from Moelis & Company, an investment bank. He joined that company in August 2019 having previously been at JP Morgan, Tudor Pickering Holt and Goldman Sachs. [UPDATE He will receive a base salary of $475,000. He will also receive cash retention/bonuses of $725,000 on December 31, 2020 and $575,000 on December 31, 2021].

https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/noble-corporation-plc-announces-departure-of-chief-financial-officer-and-names-replacement-301024738.html